Project Description

The 48th Annual IES Illumination Awards

The 2021 IES Illumination Awards were presented on August 9, 2021 during the kick-off of the 2021 Virtual Annual Conference. Awarded projects were from Boston, Canada, Los Angeles, Las Vegas, New York City, Ukraine, and China.

IA48 Booklet
2021 Illumination Awards Booklet
2021 Illumination Awards Full Presentation
2021 Illumination Awards Projects in Video
2021 Illumination Awards of Merit

2021 ILLUMINATION AWARDS –  MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • ALBANY

    NORFOLK LIBRARY
    Designers: Kevin R. Fuscus, Bruce Plekan – Polaris Lighting Design LLC


  • ATLANTA

    MICROSOFT ALPHARETTA
    Designers: Vivianne Vianna, Adabelgy Londono – CD+M Lighting Design Group

  • OLD CHICAGO POST OFFICE
    Designers: Vivianne Vianna, Ted Ferreira, Adabelgy Londono, Negar Mahmoodian – CD+M Lighting Design Group
  • THIRD + SHOAL
    Designers: Richard Kosheluk, Rachel Duncan – Archiluce International Inc.

  • BOSTON

    CNCPTS INTERNATIONAL
    Designers: Paula Ziegenbein, Andrea Hartranft – Hartranft Lighting Design

  • JOHN HANCOCK FITNESS CENTER
    Designers: Josh Feinstein, Kranti Sala – Sladen Feinstein Integrated Lighting
  • MAIN STREET STATION
    Designers: Matt Latchford, Paul Zaferiou – Lam Partners
  • NEIT E-GAMING SUITE
    Designers: Coffield King, Sara Schonour – CannonDesign

  • CALGARY

    UNIVERSITY OF LETHBRIDGE – SCIENCE COMMONS
    Designers: Neil Popson, Dale Krall, Brian King – SMP Engineering; Kael Opie, Nicolas Green, Mitchell Hall – KPMB Architects; Richard Hlava – Stantec


  • CHICAGO

    600 W CHICAGO LOBBY
    Designers: Laura Roman, Robert Shook – Schuler Shook; Jen McCord – Charlie Green Studio

  • CME GROUP
    Designers: Giulio Pedota, Jackson Pattermann – Schuler Shook
  • CONFIDENTIAL COMMERCIAL HQ EAST LOBBY AND ATRIUM
    Designers: Jim Baney, Brian Wiley, Chin-Yum Khorrami (Sonya) – Schuler Shook
  • IMC, CHICAGO OFFICE RENOVATION AND EXPANSION
    Designers: Kaci DeLong, Jennifer Curtis – LightHive
  • IMEG CORP. CHICAGO OFFICE
    Designers: Shanna Olson, Maureen Castillo, John Sandschafer, Brian Steffen – IMEG Corp
  • MANSUETO OFFICE
    Designers: Kaci DeLong, Jennifer Curtis – LightHive
  • MCDONALD’S GLOBAL FLAGSHIP AT WALT DISNEY WORLD RESORT
    Designers: Laura Roman, Giulio Pedota, Samantha Komber, Jackson Pattermann – Schuler Shook
  • PURDUE UNIVERSITY NORTHWEST, NILS K. NELSON BIOSCIENCE INNOVATION BUILDING
    Designer: Raisa Shigol – CannonDesign
  • SCHOOL OF THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO – MONUMENTAL STAIR
    Designers: Jim Baney, Brian Wiley – Schuler Shook
  • SEVENTEENTH CHURCH OF CHRIST, SCIENTIST
    Designers: Casey Diers, Avraham Mor, Kelsey Nowak – Morlights
  • UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT CHICAGO, SURGICAL TEACHING LABORATORIES
    Designers: Owen Dalton, Raisa Shigol – CannonDesign
  • UNIVERSITY OF RESEARCH PARK, INNOVATION ONE
    Designers: Alexandria Quella, Lauri Tredinnick – Pivotal Lighting Design; Robert Webber – Valerio Dewalt Train

  • CINCINNATI/LOUISVILLE

    LYNN FAMILY STADIUM
    Designers: Geoff Riddle – CMTA, Inc.

  • NORTHEAST REGIONAL LIBRARY
    Designer: Curtis Richardson – Kerr-Greulich Engineering

  • CLEVELAND

    GLOVER CARY BRIDGE LIGHTING
    (EXTERIOR + LIGHTING CONTROL INNOVATION)
    Designer: Michael Henry Krosky – AECOM


  • DALLAS

    FOUR SEASONS AUSTIN
    Designers: Granville McAnear, Angela Green, Vanessa Espinoza – GMLD-Granville McAnear Lighting Design

  • FOUR SEASONS MONTREAL
    Designers: Granville McAnear, Angela Green – GMLD-Granville McAnear Lighting Design
  • HIGHLAND PARK VILLAGE BUILDING G
    Designers: Erin Moody – Studio e Lighting; Lindsey Mackey – Inner Light Design Studio
  • SIMPLOT HEADQUARTERS ANNEX INTERIORS
    Designers: Suzanne Branch – LuM Lighting Design
  • SIMPLOT HEADQUARTERS OFFICE BUILDING
    (INTERIOR + ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL)
    Designer: Suzanne Branch – LuM Lighting Design
  • SIMPLOT HEADQUARTERS SENSORY TEST-KITCHEN
    Designer: Suzanne Branch – LuM Lighting Design
  • THE LODGE AT GULF STATE PARK
    Designers: Andy Lang, Greg Littleton – Lang Lighting Design, Inc.
  • THE OTIS HOTEL – AUTOGRAPH COLLECTION
    Designers: Granville Mcanear, Angela Green, Vanessa Espinoza – GMLD-Granville McAnear Lighting Design

  • DENVER

    DENVER BOTANIC GARDENS FREYERNEWMAN CENTER FOR SCIENCE, ART, AND EDUCATION
    Designers: Lisa Bartlett – Davis Partnership; Gregg Adams, Dan O’Connell – BCER; Alyssa Weber, Jarrod Reimer – Visual Interest

  • DENVER WATER COMPLEX REDEVELOPMENT
    Designers: Rachel Fitzgerald, Katherine Stekr, Colin Inderwish, Vannessa Pederson – Stantec
  • DESERT MOUNTAIN CLUBHOUSE
    Designers: Rober Singer, Jason Diaz – Robert Singer and Associates
  • HALAS HALL EXPANSION & RENOVATION
    Designers: Casey Curbow, Joy Yamada – Illume
  • HUNTRESS AND LUMI
    Designers: Robert Singer – Robert Singer and Associates; Jason Diaz, Steve Lieberman – SJ Lighting
  • JLL
    Designer: Vannessa Pederson – Stantec

  • DES MOINES

    MIDAMERICAN ENERGY TRAINING CENTER INTERIOR LIGHTING DESIGN
    Designers: Kristen Spina – IMEG Corp.; Jason DeVries – Invision


  • DETROIT

    LINKEDIN DETROIT REGIONAL HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Paige Donnell, Luke Renwick – SmithGroup

  • MICHIGAN UNION RENOVATION
    Designer: Debra Jensen – Integrated Design Solutions
  • ZEISS MICHIGAN QUALITY EXCELLENCE CENTER
    Designers: Reinhardt Swart, Francesca Montana – SmithGroup

  • DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

    BETHESDA CORPORATE OFFICE
    Designers: Sarah Boyer, Katy Moser, Andrea Hartranft – Hartranft Lighting Design

  • BROOKHAVEN SERVICE CENTER
    Designers: Gavin Gui – CEG Solutions LLC; Vincent Minni – Envocore
  • CME CENTER – 10 & 30 SOUTH WACKER
    Designers: George S. Sexton, III, Rosemarie Seeland, Olga Stroubos – George Sexton Associates, LLC
  • FINNEGAN HENDERSON RESTON
    Designers: Frank Feist, Maureen Moran – MCLA
  • HOTEL RIGGS
    Designers: Scott Guenther, Maureen Moran – MCLA
  • MARRIOTT OCEANFRONT VIRGINIA BEACH
    Designers: David Ghatan, Angelica Santana – CM Kling + Associates
  • REVEL – 1600 BELLE VIEW RENOVATION
    Designer: Andres Regens – HGA
  • RIO LAKEFRONT
    Designers: Sarah Boyer, Andrea Hartranft – Hartranft Lighting Design
  • ROTHKO CHAPEL
    Designers: George S. Sexton, III, Owen Brady – George Sexton Associates, LLC
  • WASHINGTON METRO TRAIN ROOM LIGHTING RENOVATION
    Designers: Claude R. Engle, IV, Alexandra Steimel – Claude Engle Lighting
  • WESTWOOD HILLS NATURE CENTER
    Designer: Andres Regens – HGA

  • FORT WORTH

    CHROMA MODERN EYEWEAR | EYECARE
    Designers: Bart Shaw, Katy Dunaway – Ibanez Shaw Atchitecture; Daniel Montgomery – Baird, Hampton & Brown, Amber White – Hossley Lighting & Power Solutions


  • HOUSTON

    TEXAS A&M INNOVATIVE LEARNING CLASSROOM BUILDING
    Designers: Lance Gandy, Sarah Gandy, Cellina Castillo, Jared Gunlock – Gandy Squared Lighting Design


  • INTERNATIONAL

    ADACHI MUSEUM OF ART – LIGHTING FOR THE ROSANJIN HALL
    Designer: Takumi Fujiwara – Light Meister Co., Ltd.

  • AMAN KYOTO
    Designers: Shinya Imazu, Misuzu Yagi – muse-D. Co., Ltd
  • ARCHITECTURAL AND DECORATIVE LIGHTING OF FREEDOM SQUARE IN MARIUPOL
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • CE LA VI SHANGHAI LIGHTING DESIGN
    Designers: James Yatco, Lucius Lee, Tina Wu – Baseline Lighting Design Studio
  • CHANGMEN HOTEL, SUZHOU
    Designer: Fang Hu – Beijing Puri Lighting Design Co., Ltd.
  • CHANGZHOU CULTURE PLAZA
    Designers: Raoul Hesse, Ying Chien – Lichtvision Design
  • CHONGQING CHANGSHOU SALES GALLERY
    Designers: Peggy Tan, Raymond Lim, Chayot Kiranantawat – Glint Lighting Design Pte, Ltd.
  • CHONGQING GUOTAI ART CENTER
    Designers: Sony Wang – Brandston Partnership Inc.; Qiangning Jiang, Hong Peng
  • CHONGQING VANKE EMERALD PARK
    Designers: Bai Wanjun, Zhou Lili – Beijing Bamboo Lighting Design, Ltd.
  • CIEE GLOBAL INSTITUTE ROME
    Designer: Massimiliano Baldieri – Baldieri Lighting Design
  • CRLAND PHOENIX STREET, BEIJING
    Designers: Hui Li, Xin Jing – Beijing PRO Lighting Design Co., Ltd.
  • DAXI WOOD ART ECO-MUSEUM COMPOUND PROJECT
    Designers: Ta-Wei Lin, Penny Lin, Catt Cheng, Jamie Liu, Fang Chi, Liu – CMA Lighting Design; Yung-Nan Chung – Yung Nan Chung Architects & Planners; Shih-Chuan Huang – Taipei National University of the Atrs; Ming-Chieh Chao – Irene Hsieh Architects; Shang-Peng Chen
  • DEQIU ARTISTIC CREATIVE SPACE C CAFE
    Designers: Jia Wang, Yang Liu, Lego Liang – Dance with Light
  • FOLLOWER RESTAURANT
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • FOREST AND SEA INTERNATIONAL LIFE EXPERIENCE CENTER
    Designers: Xin Tian – Brandston Partnership Inc.; Dan Qian, Shiwei Hu, Yuanyuan Yu, Yu Chen, Weijun Zhu, Junjie Li, Hanlei Xu
  • FUZHOU STRAIT CULTURE AND ART CENTER
    Designers: Wenyi Gu, Jingfeng Wang, Hao Chen – LEOX Design Partnership; Wilfried Kramb – a·g Licht
  • GREEN HEART, UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
    Designers: Mark Major, Philip Rose, Jack Wates, Satu Streatfield – Speirs Major
  • GREEN SPRINGS
    Designers: Hiroyasu Shoji – Lightdesign Inc.; Masamichi Murayama – Tachihi Holdings Co., Ltd.; Tomoyuki Yokoyama – Tachihi Strategy Labo Co., Ltd.; Taku Shimizu – Studio Taku Shimizu; Tatsuya Hiraga – Landscape Plus, Ltd.; Tetsuya Kadota – Yamashita Sekkei Inc.; Hiroshi Jindo – Obayashi Corporation
  • GURUVAYOOR TEMPLE KOOTHAMBALAM
    Designer: Anusha Muthusubramanian – Lighting Spaces
  • HANGZHOU XIANGHU XIAOYAO MANOR
    Designers: Xinjie Cai, Makiko Ishioka, Meng Cao, Cheng Jiang, Xiaoxiao Wang, Huimin Liu, Jinting Wang, Haiyan Yin – LEOX Design Partnership
  • HAREZA IKEBUKURO
    Designers: Satoshi Uchihara, Masaki Kawaguchi, Fuko Sasaki – Uchihara Creative Lighting Design Inc.; Norio Kita, Naoyuki Shikada, Kazuyuki Ono, Kotaro Tsuchida, Maiho Ogasa, Makoto Kamachi, Takehiro Koga – Kajima Design, Kajima Corporation; Hiroshi Morishima, Jun Eto, Akiko Higashida, Akimasa Ikumi – K.ITO Architects & Engineers Inc.
  • HEADQUARTERS OF THE HUAYULIEN GROUP
    Designers: Wilson Lee, Lin Ke Yu, Tina Huang – Art Light Design Consultants, lnc.
  • HIGASHIHIROSHIMA CITY MUSEUM OF ART
    Designers: Hideto Mori, Mitsuru Egoshi – Lighting M Inc.; Hisao Kohyama, Kazutoshi Saheki, Sachio Hasegawa, Shohei Suzuki, Takashi Suzuki – Kohyama Atelier; Mikio Kasama – OH-HATA Architects & Partners
  • JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER WITH SYNAGOGUE
    Designers: Stephanie Grosse-Brockhoff, Felix Beier, Lisa Görke – Licht Kunst Licht AG
  • JINGXIN TEMPLE
    Designers: Lian Chou – Brandston Partnership Inc.; Xin Tian, Sony Wang, Qiangning Jiang, Hong Peng, Haoyu Liu
  • K11 ART AND CULTURAL CENTRE, HONG KONG
    Designers: Keith Bradshaw, Carrie Donahue Bremner, Adrien Flouraud, Dave Morris, Justyna Ashcroft – Speirs Major
  • KARATSU SEASIDE HOTEL, EAST BUILDING
    Designer: Tomomi Meguro – Tomoru Design, Meguro Inc.
  • LEAVES
    Designer: Kris Lin – Kris Lin International Design
  • L’ESPACE AD
    Designer: Rafael Leão – Rafael Leao Lighting Design
  • LIBERTÉ
    Designers: Wilson Lee, Lin Ke Yu, Tina Chen, Huang Chih Wei – Art Light Design Consultants, lnc.
  • LIGHT WATERFALL
    Designer: Kris Lin – Kris Lin International Design
  • LIGHT-ART INSTALLATION IN THE INDUSTRIAL ZONE “DNIPRO LIGHT FLOWERS”
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • LIGHTGARDEN
    Designer: Jason Bird – Luxxbox
  • LIGHTING FOR A BOULEVARD OF ARTS IN DNIPRO CITY
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • MEI LI ZHOU CHURCH LIGHTING DESIGN
    Designers: Chao Chen – Brandston Partnership Inc.; Yishu Wan, Tao Feng, Wudi Yang
  • MUSE PARK CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT
    Designers: Wilson Lee, Lin Ke Yu, Tina Chen, Tina Huang – Art Light Design Consultants, lnc.
  • NAERA HOTEL RESORT & ART GALLERY, XITANG CHINA
    (INTERIOR + EXTERIOR)
    Designers: Martin Klaasen, Grace Eng – Klaasen Lighting Design
  • NATIONAL CRAFTS MUSEUM
    Designers: Reiko Chikada, Hisae Nozawa – Reiko Chikada Lighting Design Inc.; Ishikawa Prefecture – Yamagishi Architects & Engineers Inc.
  • NORTHPOINT CITY
    Designers: Melvyn Law – Limelight atelier; Lia Soewandono
  • OLYMPIC WAY AND BOBBY MOORE BRIDGE, WEMBLEY, UK
    Designers: Mark Major, Hiroto Toyoda, Philip Rose, Jaime Fuentes McGreevy, Martin Firera Alessandri – Speirs Major
  • ONE SINO PARK SALES CENTER
    Designers: Hen-Chao Shih – J+B Studios Architectural Lighting Design; Fiona Lang, Liping Deng
  • ONSEN RYOKAN YUEN SHINJUKU
    Designers: Tomomi Meguro – Tomoru Design, Meguro Inc.; Daishi Yoshimoto, Kazuo Uryu – UDS Ltd.
  • OPUS ONE
    Designer: Kris Lin – Kris Lin International Design
  • OTEMON GAKUIN UNIVERSITY THE ACADEMIC-ARK
    Designers: Hiroyasu Yoshino, Mai Okada – akari+DESIGN associates; Satoko Uda – Mitsubishi Jisho Sekkei Inc.
  • PARKROYAL COLLECTION MARINA BAY, SINGAPORE
    Designers: Yah Li Toh, Alanna Tan – Light Collab.
  • PUBLIC CULTURAL CENTER OF NANTONG DEVELOPMENT ZONE
    Designers: Yang Xiu, Jiang Limin, Zhang Yu, Ma Yue, Chen Xingru, Bian Chen, Ge Wenjing, Jiani Lu, Luo Xi, Zhang Ying – Tongji Architectural Design (Group) Co., Ltd.
  • PURI CHVENI, THE RESTAURANT OF GEORGIAN CUISINE IN KHARKIV
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • PUYANG WORLD HOUSE EXHIBITION
    Designer: Uno Lai – Unolai Lighting Design & Associates
  • QINGYUAN QINGCHENG POP-UP SALES GALLERY
    Designers: Peggy Tan, Chayot Kiranantawat, Raymond Lim – Glint Lighting Design Pte, Ltd.
  • RESIDENTIAL COMPLEX TETRIS HALL LOBBY INTERIOR
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • RIVERSIDE OBSERVATION DECKS
    Designers: Ching-Yu Lin, Huang Guo Zhan, Chen Yi Ru, Chen Ying Si – CosmoC Lighting, Ltd.
  • RIZHAO SCIENCE MUSEUM
    Designers: Dongning Wang, Jincang Yu, Wenfei Du, Cheng Zhang, Lihua Zhou, Jinlong Liang, Kun Teng, Yu Shi, Qiang Chen – Beijing Ning Field Lighting Design Corp., Ltd.
  • SAMNA RESTAURANT
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • SCHULHAUS WEISSENSTEIN
    Designer: Julia Hartmann – lightsphere
  • SHANGHAI EAST ZHONGXIN BUILDING FAÇADE RENOVATION
    Designers: Dongliang Xu, Nailiang Shi, Heping Wu, Zichen Tao – Toryo International Lighting Design Center
  • SHUIFA INFORMATION TOWN INDUSTRIAL EXHIBITION CENTER
    Designers: Fang Hu – Beijing Puri Lighting Design Co., Ltd.
  • SINAN BOOKS POETRY STORE
    Designers: Chenlu Zhang – Gradient Lighting Design; Ting Yu, Shengrui Pu – Wutopia Lab
  • SONG CERAMICS CULTURAL CENTER
    Designers: Dongning Wang, Jincang Yu, Cheng Zhang, Lihua Zhou, Jinlong Liang, Kun Teng, Yu Shi, Qiang Chen – Beijing Ning Field Lighting Design Corp., Ltd.
  • STARRY TOWN OF FUXIAN LAKE
    Designers: Hen-Chao Shih – J+B Studios Architectural Lighting Design; Fiona Lang, Bo Li
  • SUMMER’S LIVING ROOM
    Designers: Zhang Xin – School of Han Xiaowei, Zhao Xiaobo, Zhou Xuanyu, Qiao Yansha, Yin Yulian, Wu Zhaofeng, Zhang Zhenhong – One Lighting Associates (Beijing)
  • TAKANAWA GATEWAY STATION
    Designers: Kaoru Mende, Mari Kubota, Misuzu Nakamura, Sachiko Segawa, Masafumi Yamamoto – Lighting Planners Associates
  • TECHNICAL MUSEUM NIKOLA TESLA
    Designers: Dean Skira, Godvin Poropat, Robert Maras – Skira Architectural Lighting
  • TEXTILE
    Designer: Kris Lin – Kris Lin International Design
  • THE CITY NEXT
    Designers: Bai Wanjun, Zhou Lili – Beijing Bamboo Lighting Design, Ltd.
  • THE LEFT BANK SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PARK
    Designers: Yang Xiu, Zhang Ming, Qin Shu, Chou Wenmin, Bian Chen, Chen Xingru, Gu Xinghua, Ge Wenjing, Ge Xueting, Jiani Lu – Tongji Architectural Design (Group) Co., Ltd.
  • THE ORBIT – ATHENS
    Designer: Athanassios / Thanos Danilof – DANILOF light + perception studio
  • TITAN ZOYA
    Designer: Anusha Muthusubramanian – Lighting Spaces
  • TOCHIGI SPORTS PARK ATHLETIC STADIUM
    Designers: Tomoya Koshio, Takuji Mizuguchi, Kensuke Nagayoshi – Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.; Kazuo Kobayashi, Akiko Iwata, Kazuya Shoji – Panasonic Corporation
  • TOKOROZAWA SAKURA TOWN
    Designers: Hiroshi Kitamura – Panasonic Corporation; Tokihiko Hoshino, Sasaya Kazuhiro – Kajima Corporation; Kengo Kuma, Suguru Watanabe – Kengo Kuma & Associates
  • TOKYO GARDEN THEATER
    Designers: Hirohito Totsune, Shuhei Kobayashi – Sirius Lighting Office Inc.
  • TORANOMON HILLS BUSINESS TOWER
    Designers: Hirohito Totsune, Shuhei Kobayashi – Sirius Lighting Office Inc.
  • VANKE SKY CITY EXHIBITION
    Designer: Uno Lai – Unolai Lighting Design & Associates
  • [email protected] BAYFRONT BAR & RESTAURANT, SINGAPORE
    Designers: Martin Klaasen, Amanda Yap – Klaasen Lighting Design
  • WHITE HART LANE STATION
    Designers: Bob Bohannon, Laura Arroyo Rocha, Julien Caquineau, Mariel García Salinas – Lux Populi
  • WINTER GARDEN BUILDING
    Designer: Marinella Patetta – Metis Lighting
  • WITH HARAJUKU
    Companies: Takenaka Corporation, Sirius Lighting Office
  • XIAN JOY CITY SHOPPING MALL
    Designers: Hen-Chao Shih – J+B Studios Architectural Lighting Design; Fiona Lang, Liping Deng, Hui-Qiong Liu, Bo Li
  • XI’AN SILK ROAD INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE CENTER
    Designers: Dongliang Xu, Heping Wu, Nailiang Shi, Yong Jie, Li Yuan, Zhiyu Chen, Shiling Han – Toryo International Lighting Design Center
  • YAMATO KONAN BUILDING
    Designers: Ryuji Hotta – Panasonic Corporation; Shin Kawano, Yuki Watanabe, Yusuke Kaneko, Kotaro Yamanaka – Nikken Sekkei, Ltd.
  • YOSHIRO AND YOSHIO TANIGUCHI MUSEUM OF ARCHITECTURE, KANAZAWA
    Designers: Tatsuya Iwai, Takanori Ishii – Iwai Lumimedia Design
  • ZHUHAI GRAND THEATER
    Designers: Dongliang Xu, Nailiang Shi, Heping Wu, Yong Jie, Li Yuan, Qiuhua Hou, Zichen Tao, Shiling Han, Qiaoyun Hu, Zixing Miao – Toryo International Lighting Design Center

  • KANSAS CITY

    LMH HEALTH WEST CAMPUS OUTPATIENT FACILITY
    (INTERIOR + ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL)
    Designers: Darin Crowder, Ryan LaForge – Professional Engineering Consultants

  • LOEWS HOTEL KANSAS CITY
    Designers: Kathi Vandel, Allyson Evans, Katie Green, Michelle Blush, Josh Kohl – LightWorks; Hayley Morgan Heider, Paige Vondemkamp – Looney & Associates; Anita M Summers, Bill Garcia, Bob Neal – The Johnson Studio At Cooper Carry
  • OLATHE INDIAN CREEK LIBRARY
    Designers: Derek Porter – Derek Porter Studio; Brian Daniels – Smith & Boucher; Tim Woofter, Sam Loring – Gould Evans
  • ST. JOSEPH CATHOLIC CHURCH RESTORATION
    Designers: Kathi Vandel, Katie Green, Josh Kohl – LightWorks; Mike Shaughnessy, Marsha Hoffman, Kelly Edinger Stindt, Kelly Batcheller-Mummey – SFS Architecture; Todd Elliott – Pearson Kent McKinley Raaf Engineers; Teresa Thomas – St. Joseph Catholic Parish; Gunar Gruenke – Conrad Schmitt Studios

  • LOS ANGELES

    AMAZON NITRO
    Designers: Archit Jain, Jane You, Likhitha Rangaswamy – Oculus Light Studio

  • AMAZON NITRO CROSSING
    Designers: Archit Jain, Jane You, Likhitha Rangaswamy – Oculus Light Studio
  • CHASE CENTER
    Designers: David Hahn, Sean O’Connor, Stacey Guevara – Sean O’Connor Lighting
  • CONFIDENTIAL LAW FIRM
    Designers: David Hahn, Lida Khezri, Stacey Guevara – Sean O’Connor Lighting
  • DR. BARBARA STURM LOS ANGELES BOUTIQUE & SPA
    Designers: Lindsay Stefans, Brian Tran, Jason Grandpre – Francis Krahe and Associates Inc.
  • ENJOY SNOW WORLD HOTEL LOBBY AND LOBBY LOUNGE
    Designers: Ashley Yin, Chip Israel, Zoey (Jiajing) Zhang – The Lighting Design Alliance; Shengliang Wang – Kova Lighting Design
  • FINANCIAL FIRM OFFICE
    Designers: Teal Brogden, Kristy Philp, Guy Smith, Yousun Hwang – HLB Lighting Design
  • HEADSPACE
    Designers: Michael Lombardi, Sean O’Connor, Rachel Thomas – Sean O’Connor Lighting
  • JOHN REED FITNESS
    Designers: Francis Krahe, Nilgoon Fatehi, Jason Grandpre, Tian Li – Francis Krahe and Associates Inc.
  • ST. LOUIS AQUARIUM AT UNION STATION
    Designers: Scott Hatton, Jane You – Oculus Light Studio
  • TAJ RISHIKESH RESORT & SPA, UTTARAKHAND – INDIA
    Designers: Kiran Ganti – Ganti & Associates Inc.
  • THE CEDARS SINAI ADVANCED HEALTH SERVICES PAVILION
    Designers: Jake Wayne, Elizabeth Cooper, Dan Foreman, Tina Sack – Arup
  • THE WEBSTER – MONTECITO
    Designers: Erin Erdman, Haley Bendis – eSquared Lighting Design
  • UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON BILL AND MELINDA GATES CENTER FOR COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
    Designers: Teal Brogden, Clifton Manahan, Adam Levine – HLB Lighting Design
  • VILLA SARBONNE
    Designers: Ardie Tavangarian – ARYA Group Inc.
  • YEXT DC – 1101 WILSON BLVD.
    Designers: Kai Mosvold, Gary Bouthillette, Bryan Yu – Interior Architects
  • YOKOHAMA BAY COURT CLUB AND KAHALA HOTEL
    Designers: Kiran Ganti – Ganti & Associates Inc.; Babu Shankar, Istvan Derzi, Yu Kawasaki – Integrated Lighting Design

  • MEXICO

    EIGHTY SEVEN PARK
    Designers: Oriana Romero, Pedro Hurtado Guzmán, Mariana Gutiérrez Anchondo, Thomas Paterson – Lux Populi

  • PALACIO DE LA MÚSICA MEXICANA
    Designer: Elías Cisneros – 333 Luxes
  • SOLLANO19
    Designer: Miguel Angel V. Calanchini – 1er [DIA] – Diseño en Iluminación Arquitectónica
  • TERRACINA
    Designers: Laura Arroyo, Thomas Paterson, Mariel García Salinas, Julien Caquineau, Fernando Villalobos Flores – Lux Populi

  • MILWAUKEE

    A HERITAGE IN LIGHTING
    Designers: Erv Stern, Beth Bruss – GRAEF-USA

  • SECURA INSURANCE COMPANIES CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Cindy McWilliams, Lauri Tredinnick – Pivotal Lighting Design/ AEI; Geof Wright – Affiliated Engineers, Inc; Michelle Olsen – EUA

  • MINNEAPOLIS/ST. PAUL

    ARVONNE FRASER LIBRARY RENOVATION
    Designers: Mike Libby, Michael DiBlasi – Schuler Shook; Todd Grover – MacDonald & Mack Architects; Lucy Moore – Quinn Evans; Myron Klemz – Nelson-Rudie & Associates

  • COUNTRYSIDE COMMUNITY CHURCH
    Designers: Tao Ham – HGA, Nikhath Nazir Ahmed – KFI Engineers
  • SAINT PAUL ACADEMY AND SUMMIT SCHOOL (SPA) ADDITION AND RENOVATION
    Designers: Tao Ham, Nina Italiano – HGA
  • SAMUEL OSCHIN CANCER CENTER AT CEDARS-SINAI
    Designers: Tao Ham, Connor Frazier – HGA
  • ST. CLOUD TECH HIGH SCHOOL LIGHTING CONTROL INNOVATION
    Designers: Nikhath Parveen Nazir Ahmed, Brent Larsen, Lucia Anderson – KFI Engineers

  • MONTREAL

    ARCTIC ADVENTURE: EXPLORING WITH TECHNOLOGY AT THE MUSEUM OF SCIENCE, BOSTON
    Company: Moment Factory

  • ILLUMINATION OF THE NOOR III SOLAR POWER TOWER IN OUARZAZATE
    Designers: Mehdi Laieb, Amine Bouimadaghane, Claude Alarie, Julien Bonenfant – Ombrages

  • NEW YORK CITY

    235 GRAND
    Designers: Dayuan Fu, Dan Weinreber – KGM Architectural Lighting

  • ALLEGIANT STADIUM
    Designers: Anne Rainbow Savage, Jay Wratten, Ethan Neslund, Eric Witthaus, Nicholas Dewey – WSP USA
  • CANADIAN PARLIAMENT – WEST BLOCK, CHAMBER
    Designers: Jean Sundin, Enrique Peiniger, Wendy Jiang – Office for Visual Interaction
  • CANADIAN PARLIAMENT – WEST BLOCK, COMMITTEE ROOMS
    Designers: Jean Sundin, Enrique Peiniger, Wendy Jiang – Office for Visual Interaction
  • CHINA RESOURCES TOWER LOBBY
    Designers: Eunjeong Wang, Chiming Lin, Chou Lien, Robert Prouse – Brandston Partnership Inc.; Dandan Lin, Weina Lv, Zixuan Weng, Zefeng Lin – Brandston Partnership Inc. – Shenzhen Office
  • COAST & VALLEY
    Designers: Derek Porter – Derek Porter Studio; Kim Ackert, Atalay Harrison – Ackert Architecture
  • CONFIDENTIAL AEROSPACE/DEFENSE HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Paula Martinez-Nobles, Kathryn Czub, Amy Elizabeth Leder, Charles G. Stone II – Fisher Marantz Stone, Inc.
  • DANIEL PATRICK MOYNIHAN TRAIN HALL
    Designers: Domingo Gonzalez, AC Hickox, Ilva Dodaj – Domingo Gonzalez Associates
  • DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER MEMORIAL
    Designers: Hervé Descottes, Jenny Ivansson, Alex Miller, Elisa Forlini, Jun Soo Park – L’Observatoire International
  • EDGE HOUSE
    Designers: Derek Porter – Derek Porter Studio; James Clotfelter – James Clotfelter Lighting Design
  • ENOCH PRATT FREE LIBRARY
    Designers: Suzan Tillotson, Dagmara Nowak – Tillotson Design Associates
  • FOTOGRAFISKA NEW YORK
    Designers: Jerry Kugler, Michele Clement, Yungbin Kim, Damian VanCamp, Terry Nelson, Chandej (Joe) Nakalertkavee – Kugler Ning Lighting
  • GATHER
    Designer: Kenzan Tsutakawa-Chinn – Studio 1Thousand
  • GEORGIA TECH, CROSLAND TOWER LIBRARY READING ROOM CHANDELIER
    Designers: Derek Porter – Derek Porter Studio; Kama Wybieralska – Parsons School of Design; Nelson Jenkins – Lumen Architecture
  • HOLTS CAFÉ, BLOOR STREET
    Designers: Emily Monato, Aditi Govil, Yusun Hwang – Cooley Monato Studio
  • NANCY AND RICH KINDER MUSEUM BUILDING – MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS HOUSTON
    Designers: Hervé Descottes, Wei Jien, Thomas Mnich, Oliver Huang, Nicholas Dufils, Natalia Priwin, Glenn Fujimura, Wen Lin – L’Observatoire International
  • PENN CLUB OF NEW YORK LIBRARY
    Designers: Jerry Kugler, Burr Rutledge, Anna Ames – Kugler Ning Lighting
  • PRINCETON UNIVERSITY FIRESTONE LIBRARY
    Designers: Enrique Garcia-Carrera, Charles G. Stone II, Miyoung Song-Carroll – Fisher Marantz Stone, Inc.
  • ROCKEFELLER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
    Designers: Paula Martinez-Nobles, Kathryn Czub, Amy Elizabeth Leder, Charles G. Stone II – Fisher Marantz Stone, Inc.
  • SAINT THOMAS CHURCH
    Designers: Richard Renfro, Sarah Randall, Silvia Mazzarri, Fabio Tuchiya, Jenny Stafford – Renfro Design Group; Angel Estrada – Saint Thomas Church
  • SHENZHEN HONY CAPITAL HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Suzan Tillotson, Shan Jiang, Chandni Azeez, Esteban Veras – Tillotson Design Associates
  • STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY MART BUILDING & CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL TOWER
    Designers: Francesca Bettridge, Michael Hennes, Nira Wattanachote, Wanlop Chantarakolkit – Cline Bettridge Bernstein Lighting Design; Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects; AECOM
  • SUN ON THE WATER, CHASE CENTER CHANDELIER
    Designer: Kenzan Tsutakawa-Chinn – Studio 1Thousand
  • THE DAVID H. KOCH CENTER FOR CANCER CARE AT MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING CANCER CENTER
    Designers: Barbara Horton, Maria Dautant – HLB Lighting Design
  • THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART BRITISH GALLERIES
    Designers: Hervé Descottes, Jenny Ivansson, Artemis Papadatou, Mint Thumrongluck, Ece Ozerdem – L’Observatoire International
  • THE PROW AT WARNERMEDIA HQ
    Companies: ESI Design, an NBBJ studio; Parallel Development; Craft Engineering; VCA; CMS Audio Visual; Ant Food; Rare Volume; X2O
  • THE SHED
    Designers: Suzan Tillotson, Erin Dreyfous, Megan Trimarchi – Tillotson Design Associates
  • TRANSFORMING THE OCULUS
    Designers: Bernard J. Erickson, Mathle Leyes – Facility Solutions Group
  • WATERLINE CLUB AT WATERLINE SQUARE
    Designers: Stephanie Daigle, Brett Andersen, Andrew Leslie, Hilary Maners – Focus Lighting
  • WINTER VISUAL ARTS CENTER – FRANKLIN & MARSHALL
    Designers: Hervé Descottes, Wei Jien, Wen Lin, Thomas Mnich, Jun Soo Park – L’Observatoire International
  • ZERO BOND
    Designers: Edwin Allen, Brett Andersen, Theodora Chiu, Anna Krutsenko, Hilary Manners – Focus Lighting

  • OKLAHOMA CITY

    OKLAHOMA CONTEMPORARY ARTSCENTER: FOLDING LIGHT
    Designer: Sam Haberman – Alvine Engineering


  • OMAHA

    BRICKTOWN UNDERPASS AND WALKWAY REVITALIZATION
    Designers: Ben Williams, Nichole Renfrew – Alvine Engineering

  • JUDY VARNER ADOPTION AND EDUCATION CENTER
    Designers: Trevor Hollins, Jeff Thompson – HDR
  • OMAHA VA AMBULATORY CARE CENTER
    Designers: Doug Nelsen, Abby Breuer – Leo A. Daly

  • ORANGE COUNTY

    CROWN VALLEY COMMUNITY CENTER
    Designers: Rebecca Ceballos, Paul Tran – LPA Inc.

  • DUBLIN PEDESTRIAN BRIDGE
    Designers: Matthew Bates, Chip Israel – LDA
  • EASTVALE STEM ACADEMY
    Designers: Jen Ozai, Debra Fox – LPA Inc.
  • INN AT THE MISSION
    Designers: Matthew Levesque, Brady Jay King, Francis Mempin, Sarah Resch – First Circle Design Inc.
  • TUSTIN USD LEGACY MAGNET SCHOOL
    (INTERIOR + EXTERIOR)
    Designers: Jeremy Windle, Meng Gong, Peter Maradudin – Studio K1

  • PHILADELPHIA

    CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA, MAIN HOSPITAL 11TH AND 12TH FLOOR INPATIENT BEDS
    (INTERIOR + LIGHTING CONTROL INNOVATION)
    Designers: Helen Diemer, Emad Hasan, Caitlin Bucari, Evan Wilson, Amanda Constantine – The Lighting Practice; Mary Alcaraz – Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia; Terry Steelman, Sara Ridenour, Aaron Harrington – Ballinger

  • HOSPITAL FOR SPECIAL SURGERY – HUDSON YARDS
    Designers: Miles Dwertman, Miranda Darden – EwingCole
  • INOVA HOSPITAL TOWER
    Designers: Tom Lyman, Jason Beshore, Jeff Getty, Kelley Dorsett – HDR
  • MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING CANCER CENTER – NASSAU
    (INTERIOR + EXTERIOR)
    Designers: Carl Speroff, Miles Dwertman – EwingCole
  • MOUNT WASHINGTON RESORT – ROSEBROOK LODGE
    Designers: Mark W. Harris, Colby Egbert – MWHarris Lighting Studio, LLC; Marc DeSmet – TruexCullins Architecture + Interior Design
  • NOMAD TOWER
    Designers: William Kader, Edward Allgood, Richard Marchhart – BLS; Larry Mufson – Nelson Architects
  • THE CENTER FOR PROGRAMS IN CONTEMPORARY WRITING AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
    Designers: Helen Diemer, Ryan Conover, Angela Banner – The Lighting Practice; Philip Ryan – Studio Modh
  • UMCP – BRENDAN IRIBE CENTER – AUDITORIUM
    Designers: Paul Daniel – HDR; Maureen Moran, Kate Fuller – MCLA

  • PHOENIX

    GRAND2 AT THE GRAND AT PAPAGO PARK CENTER
    Designer: Mark Greenawalt – Creative Designs in Lighting


  • PORTLAND, OREGON

    GLASS LINK
    Designer: Ella Mills – Biella Lighting Design

  • NW NATURAL HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Alejandra Paniagua, Jesse Smith – Glumac Lighting Studio

  • REGINA-SASKATOON

    SHAKESPEARE ON THE SASKATCHEWAN
    Designers: Jeremy Hall – PWA Engineering; Krysten Ernst – The Titan Group; Alyssa McLellan – Christie Lites Sales


  • SALT LAKE CITY

    THE FRONT
    Designer: Jim Levy – Up-Light Electrical Engineering


  • SAN DIEGO

    ASSESSOR/RECORDER/COUNTY CLERK OFFICE AND ARCHIVE BUILDING
    Designer: Stephane Beauvais – elluminét an ELEN studio

  • CORONA DEL MAR RESIDENCE
    Designer: Garrett Neal – Ron Neal Lighting Design
  • THE LYLE AND GRACE PRESCOTT MEMORIAL PRAYER CHAPEL
    Designer: Robert Fagnant – Syska Hennessy

  • SAN FRANCISCO

    BEI HOTEL
    Designers: Claudio Ramos, Lu-Yu Huang – Electrolight

  • DOORDASH HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Brandon Thrasher, Vasudha Rathi, Venna Resurreccion – HLB Lighting Design
  • DROPBOX HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Patty Glasow, E. Sara McBarnette, Christina Lu Jin, Christopher Morris, Nicholas Taylor, Yue Zhao – Auerbach Glasow
  • GSW CHASE CENTER OFFICE TOWERS
    Designers: Jody Pritchard, Kristin Peck, Erin Shandoff, Anna Lok – PritchardPeck Lighting
  • NETAPP EXPERIENCE CENTER
    Designers: Brandon Thrasher, Faith Jewell, John Keys, Venna Resurreccion – HLB Lighting Design
  • ONE EMBARCADERO CENTER, LOBBY
    Designers: Jonathan Plumpton, Sara Nonaka, Erik Campbell – Luma Lighting Design
  • SALESFORCE TRANSBAY TRANSIT CENTER
    Designers: Yukiko Yoshida, Larry French, Sabra Zacharias, Marlene Lieu, Neha Sivaprasad, Yvonne Fan, Lily Tom, Teresa Petulla, Sara McBarnette – Auerbach Glasow; Eleanor Huang
  • SEACHANGE
    (EXTERIOR + LIGHTING CONTROL INNOVATION)
    Designers: Yuliya Savelyeva, Janelle Drouet, Sheela Sankaram – Arup; Jill Anholt, Zoé Lewis – Jill Anholt Studio
  • SEAPLANE LAGOON FERRY TERMINAL
    Designers: Andrew Moore, Brandon Thrasher, Nishat Alam, Abraham Benguigui – HLB Lighting Design
  • THE KEY AT 12TH PUBLIC LOBBY
    Designers: Craig Oty – The Engineering Enterprise; Seth Orgain – Gensler
  • THE LIGHT COLUMN
    Designers: Yukiko Yoshida, Larry French, Sabra Zacharias, E. Sara McBarnette, Teresa Petulla, Nicholas Taylor – Auerbach Glasow
  • THE WEST HOLLYWOOD EDITION
    Designers: Chester Thompson, Yucheng Lu, Lilian Fu, Muge Birgen, Cory Madeson – WSP USA; Olivier Moitry, Veronika Labancova, Julia Benford, Joe McIlroy – Isometrix
  • WEBCOR OFFICE SAN FRANCISCO WELL CERTIFIED
    Designers: Austin Anderson, Janelle Drouet, Yuliya Savelyeva – Arup

  • SEATTLE

    BUILDING CURE
    Designers: Kevin Frary, Soren Brown, Charles G. Stone II – Fisher Marantz Stone, Ltd.

  • CONFIDENTIAL CLIENT CHICAGO OFFICE
    (INTERIOR + ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL)
    Designers: Lauren MacLeod, Niesh Hartzell, Harpreet Gurm, Seth Ely, Romy Lin, Shannon Glover – Stantec
  • PACIFIC PLACE
    Designers: Kevin Frary, Soren Brown, Abby McDougal, Charles G. Stone II – Fisher Marantz Stone, Ltd.
  • RIVERFRONT PARK
    Designers: Jill Cody, Kristen Hagland, Shannon Kowski – Dark Light Design
  • SEATTLE ASIAN ART MUSEUM
    Designers: Kevin Frary, Zack Zanolli, Charles G. Stone II – Fisher Marantz Stone, Ltd.
  • STARBUCKS ROASTERY – CHICAGO
    Designers: Erik Crowell, Esin Yavuz, Benjamin Salzman – Niteo

  • ST. LOUIS

    4340 DUNCAN
    Designers: Lisa J. Reed, Kathleen Hamilton, Dominick Ehling – Envision Lighting Design LLC

  • BOEING CORTEX INNOVATION OFFICE
    Designers: Lisa J. Reed, Kathleen Hamilton, Dominick Ehling, Liz Arras – Envision Lighting Design; Tim Gaidis – HOK Lighting Group
  • BOEING EXECUTIVE CENTER
    Designers: Lisa J. Reed, Kathleen Hamilton, Dominick Ehling, Liz Arras – Envision Lighting Design; Tim Gaidis – HOK Lighting Group
  • IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ST. CHARLES
    Designers: Lisa J. Reed, Dominick Ehling – Envision Lighting Design LLC
  • SOLDIERS MEMORIAL
    Designers: Randy Burkett, Susan Jennings – Randy Burkett Lighting Design
  • WILL COUNTY COURTHOUSE
    Designers: Julia Heutel, Tom Kaczkowski – HOK Lighting Group

  • TAMPA

    THE FUSE CORPORATE OFFICE BUILDING
    Designers: Jeffrey Brown, Kelli Shaeffer – Power Design Engineering


  • TORONTO

    “THE FIREPIT BENCH” BLOOR ST
    Designers: Alan McIntosh, Paul Boken, Osvaldo Sepulveda – Mulvey and Banani Lighting Inc.; Bryce Miranda, Corin Latimer – DTAH

  • 33 BLOOR STREET EAST – GROUND FLOOR REVITALIZATION
    Designers: Stephen Kaye, Alan McIntosh, Joe Berardi, Ryan Lien – Mulvey and Banani Lighting Inc.; John White, Moran Olsha, Andrea Tocchini – WZMH Architects
  • FLORA FOOTBRIDGE
    Designers: Paul Boken – Mulvey and Banani Lighting Inc.; Mark Langridge, Chris Howard, Peter F. Smith, Tanya Brown – DTAH; Matt Julian – WSP
  • INGENIUM CENTRE
    Designers: Rafael Correa, Mike Mitani – Smith + Andersen; Duncan Higgins, Christina Pascoa – Diamond Schmitt Architects
  • ST. JAMES PARK
    Designers: Marcel Dion – Marcel Dion Lighting Design; Fung Lee, Dylan Cassidy – PMA Landscape Architects Inc.; Jon Jeronimus – RAW Design Inc.

  • VANCOUVER

    BC LEGISLATIVE CHAMBERS
    (INTERIOR + LIGHTING CONTROL INNOVATION)
    Designers: Pelle Björnert, Falah Numan – AES Engineering Ltd.

  • LONSDALE QUAY EXCHANGE
    Designers: Victor Quezada, John Moore, Neville Maybury – AES Engineering Ltd.
  • NAISMITH MEMORIAL BASKETBALL HALL OF FAME
    Designers: Eugene Mendelev, Kathlene Graham – Eos Lightmedia
  • SOLO – AN OFF-GRID PASSIVE HOUSE IN SOO VALLEY BRITISH COLUMBIA
    Designers: Ellie Niakan, Chung Ho – Integral Group; Derek Newby, Alysia Baldwin – Perkins&Will

 

Sponsored by Acuity Brands