Project Description

The 49th Annual IES Illumination Awards

The 2022 IES Illumination Awards were presented on August 18, 2022 during the kick-off of the 2022 Annual Conference. Awarded projects were from Boston, Canada, Los Angeles, Las Vegas, New York City, Ukraine, and China.

2022 ILLUMINATION AWARDS –  MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • ALBANY

    NORFOLK LIBRARY
    Designers: Kevin R. Fuscus, Bruce Plekan – Polaris Lighting Design LLC


  • ATLANTA

    MICROSOFT ALPHARETTA
    Designers: Vivianne Vianna, Adabelgy Londono – CD+M Lighting Design Group

  • OLD CHICAGO POST OFFICE
    Designers: Vivianne Vianna, Ted Ferreira, Adabelgy Londono, Negar Mahmoodian – CD+M Lighting Design Group
  • THIRD + SHOAL
    Designers: Richard Kosheluk, Rachel Duncan – Archiluce International Inc.

  • BOSTON

    CNCPTS INTERNATIONAL
    Designers: Paula Ziegenbein, Andrea Hartranft – Hartranft Lighting Design

  • JOHN HANCOCK FITNESS CENTER
    Designers: Josh Feinstein, Kranti Sala – Sladen Feinstein Integrated Lighting
  • MAIN STREET STATION
    Designers: Matt Latchford, Paul Zaferiou – Lam Partners
  • NEIT E-GAMING SUITE
    Designers: Coffield King, Sara Schonour – CannonDesign

  • CALGARY

    UNIVERSITY OF LETHBRIDGE – SCIENCE COMMONS
    Designers: Neil Popson, Dale Krall, Brian King – SMP Engineering; Kael Opie, Nicolas Green, Mitchell Hall – KPMB Architects; Richard Hlava – Stantec


  • CHICAGO

    600 W CHICAGO LOBBY
    Designers: Laura Roman, Robert Shook – Schuler Shook; Jen McCord – Charlie Green Studio

  • CME GROUP
    Designers: Giulio Pedota, Jackson Pattermann – Schuler Shook
  • CONFIDENTIAL COMMERCIAL HQ EAST LOBBY AND ATRIUM
    Designers: Jim Baney, Brian Wiley, Chin-Yum Khorrami (Sonya) – Schuler Shook
  • IMC, CHICAGO OFFICE RENOVATION AND EXPANSION
    Designers: Kaci DeLong, Jennifer Curtis – LightHive
  • IMEG CORP. CHICAGO OFFICE
    Designers: Shanna Olson, Maureen Castillo, John Sandschafer, Brian Steffen – IMEG Corp
  • MANSUETO OFFICE
    Designers: Kaci DeLong, Jennifer Curtis – LightHive
  • MCDONALD’S GLOBAL FLAGSHIP AT WALT DISNEY WORLD RESORT
    Designers: Laura Roman, Giulio Pedota, Samantha Komber, Jackson Pattermann – Schuler Shook
  • PURDUE UNIVERSITY NORTHWEST, NILS K. NELSON BIOSCIENCE INNOVATION BUILDING
    Designer: Raisa Shigol – CannonDesign
  • SCHOOL OF THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO – MONUMENTAL STAIR
    Designers: Jim Baney, Brian Wiley – Schuler Shook
  • SEVENTEENTH CHURCH OF CHRIST, SCIENTIST
    Designers: Casey Diers, Avraham Mor, Kelsey Nowak – Morlights
  • UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT CHICAGO, SURGICAL TEACHING LABORATORIES
    Designers: Owen Dalton, Raisa Shigol – CannonDesign
  • UNIVERSITY OF RESEARCH PARK, INNOVATION ONE
    Designers: Alexandria Quella, Lauri Tredinnick – Pivotal Lighting Design; Robert Webber – Valerio Dewalt Train

  • CINCINNATI/LOUISVILLE

    LYNN FAMILY STADIUM
    Designers: Geoff Riddle – CMTA, Inc.

  • NORTHEAST REGIONAL LIBRARY
    Designer: Curtis Richardson – Kerr-Greulich Engineering

  • CLEVELAND

    GLOVER CARY BRIDGE LIGHTING
    (EXTERIOR + LIGHTING CONTROL INNOVATION)
    Designer: Michael Henry Krosky – AECOM


  • DALLAS

    FOUR SEASONS AUSTIN
    Designers: Granville McAnear, Angela Green, Vanessa Espinoza – GMLD-Granville McAnear Lighting Design

  • FOUR SEASONS MONTREAL
    Designers: Granville McAnear, Angela Green – GMLD-Granville McAnear Lighting Design
  • HIGHLAND PARK VILLAGE BUILDING G
    Designers: Erin Moody – Studio e Lighting; Lindsey Mackey – Inner Light Design Studio
  • SIMPLOT HEADQUARTERS ANNEX INTERIORS
    Designers: Suzanne Branch – LuM Lighting Design
  • SIMPLOT HEADQUARTERS OFFICE BUILDING
    (INTERIOR + ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL)
    Designer: Suzanne Branch – LuM Lighting Design
  • SIMPLOT HEADQUARTERS SENSORY TEST-KITCHEN
    Designer: Suzanne Branch – LuM Lighting Design
  • THE LODGE AT GULF STATE PARK
    Designers: Andy Lang, Greg Littleton – Lang Lighting Design, Inc.
  • THE OTIS HOTEL – AUTOGRAPH COLLECTION
    Designers: Granville Mcanear, Angela Green, Vanessa Espinoza – GMLD-Granville McAnear Lighting Design

  • DENVER

    DENVER BOTANIC GARDENS FREYERNEWMAN CENTER FOR SCIENCE, ART, AND EDUCATION
    Designers: Lisa Bartlett – Davis Partnership; Gregg Adams, Dan O’Connell – BCER; Alyssa Weber, Jarrod Reimer – Visual Interest

  • DENVER WATER COMPLEX REDEVELOPMENT
    Designers: Rachel Fitzgerald, Katherine Stekr, Colin Inderwish, Vannessa Pederson – Stantec
  • DESERT MOUNTAIN CLUBHOUSE
    Designers: Rober Singer, Jason Diaz – Robert Singer and Associates
  • HALAS HALL EXPANSION & RENOVATION
    Designers: Casey Curbow, Joy Yamada – Illume
  • HUNTRESS AND LUMI
    Designers: Robert Singer – Robert Singer and Associates; Jason Diaz, Steve Lieberman – SJ Lighting
  • JLL
    Designer: Vannessa Pederson – Stantec

  • DES MOINES

    MIDAMERICAN ENERGY TRAINING CENTER INTERIOR LIGHTING DESIGN
    Designers: Kristen Spina – IMEG Corp.; Jason DeVries – Invision


  • DETROIT

    LINKEDIN DETROIT REGIONAL HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Paige Donnell, Luke Renwick – SmithGroup

  • MICHIGAN UNION RENOVATION
    Designer: Debra Jensen – Integrated Design Solutions
  • ZEISS MICHIGAN QUALITY EXCELLENCE CENTER
    Designers: Reinhardt Swart, Francesca Montana – SmithGroup

  • DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

    BETHESDA CORPORATE OFFICE
    Designers: Sarah Boyer, Katy Moser, Andrea Hartranft – Hartranft Lighting Design

  • BROOKHAVEN SERVICE CENTER
    Designers: Gavin Gui – CEG Solutions LLC; Vincent Minni – Envocore
  • CME CENTER – 10 & 30 SOUTH WACKER
    Designers: George S. Sexton, III, Rosemarie Seeland, Olga Stroubos – George Sexton Associates, LLC
  • FINNEGAN HENDERSON RESTON
    Designers: Frank Feist, Maureen Moran – MCLA
  • HOTEL RIGGS
    Designers: Scott Guenther, Maureen Moran – MCLA
  • MARRIOTT OCEANFRONT VIRGINIA BEACH
    Designers: David Ghatan, Angelica Santana – CM Kling + Associates
  • REVEL – 1600 BELLE VIEW RENOVATION
    Designer: Andres Regens – HGA
  • RIO LAKEFRONT
    Designers: Sarah Boyer, Andrea Hartranft – Hartranft Lighting Design
  • ROTHKO CHAPEL
    Designers: George S. Sexton, III, Owen Brady – George Sexton Associates, LLC
  • WASHINGTON METRO TRAIN ROOM LIGHTING RENOVATION
    Designers: Claude R. Engle, IV, Alexandra Steimel – Claude Engle Lighting
  • WESTWOOD HILLS NATURE CENTER
    Designer: Andres Regens – HGA

  • FORT WORTH

    CHROMA MODERN EYEWEAR | EYECARE
    Designers: Bart Shaw, Katy Dunaway – Ibanez Shaw Atchitecture; Daniel Montgomery – Baird, Hampton & Brown, Amber White – Hossley Lighting & Power Solutions


  • HOUSTON

    TEXAS A&M INNOVATIVE LEARNING CLASSROOM BUILDING
    Designers: Lance Gandy, Sarah Gandy, Cellina Castillo, Jared Gunlock – Gandy Squared Lighting Design


  • INTERNATIONAL

    ADACHI MUSEUM OF ART – LIGHTING FOR THE ROSANJIN HALL
    Designer: Takumi Fujiwara – Light Meister Co., Ltd.

  • AMAN KYOTO
    Designers: Shinya Imazu, Misuzu Yagi – muse-D. Co., Ltd
  • ARCHITECTURAL AND DECORATIVE LIGHTING OF FREEDOM SQUARE IN MARIUPOL
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • CE LA VI SHANGHAI LIGHTING DESIGN
    Designers: James Yatco, Lucius Lee, Tina Wu – Baseline Lighting Design Studio
  • CHANGMEN HOTEL, SUZHOU
    Designer: Fang Hu – Beijing Puri Lighting Design Co., Ltd.
  • CHANGZHOU CULTURE PLAZA
    Designers: Raoul Hesse, Ying Chien – Lichtvision Design
  • CHONGQING CHANGSHOU SALES GALLERY
    Designers: Peggy Tan, Raymond Lim, Chayot Kiranantawat – Glint Lighting Design Pte, Ltd.
  • CHONGQING GUOTAI ART CENTER
    Designers: Sony Wang – Brandston Partnership Inc.; Qiangning Jiang, Hong Peng
  • CHONGQING VANKE EMERALD PARK
    Designers: Bai Wanjun, Zhou Lili – Beijing Bamboo Lighting Design, Ltd.
  • CIEE GLOBAL INSTITUTE ROME
    Designer: Massimiliano Baldieri – Baldieri Lighting Design
  • CRLAND PHOENIX STREET, BEIJING
    Designers: Hui Li, Xin Jing – Beijing PRO Lighting Design Co., Ltd.
  • DAXI WOOD ART ECO-MUSEUM COMPOUND PROJECT
    Designers: Ta-Wei Lin, Penny Lin, Catt Cheng, Jamie Liu, Fang Chi, Liu – CMA Lighting Design; Yung-Nan Chung – Yung Nan Chung Architects & Planners; Shih-Chuan Huang – Taipei National University of the Atrs; Ming-Chieh Chao – Irene Hsieh Architects; Shang-Peng Chen
  • DEQIU ARTISTIC CREATIVE SPACE C CAFE
    Designers: Jia Wang, Yang Liu, Lego Liang – Dance with Light
  • FOLLOWER RESTAURANT
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • FOREST AND SEA INTERNATIONAL LIFE EXPERIENCE CENTER
    Designers: Xin Tian – Brandston Partnership Inc.; Dan Qian, Shiwei Hu, Yuanyuan Yu, Yu Chen, Weijun Zhu, Junjie Li, Hanlei Xu
  • FUZHOU STRAIT CULTURE AND ART CENTER
    Designers: Wenyi Gu, Jingfeng Wang, Hao Chen – LEOX Design Partnership; Wilfried Kramb – a·g Licht
  • GREEN HEART, UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
    Designers: Mark Major, Philip Rose, Jack Wates, Satu Streatfield – Speirs Major
  • GREEN SPRINGS
    Designers: Hiroyasu Shoji – Lightdesign Inc.; Masamichi Murayama – Tachihi Holdings Co., Ltd.; Tomoyuki Yokoyama – Tachihi Strategy Labo Co., Ltd.; Taku Shimizu – Studio Taku Shimizu; Tatsuya Hiraga – Landscape Plus, Ltd.; Tetsuya Kadota – Yamashita Sekkei Inc.; Hiroshi Jindo – Obayashi Corporation
  • GURUVAYOOR TEMPLE KOOTHAMBALAM
    Designer: Anusha Muthusubramanian – Lighting Spaces
  • HANGZHOU XIANGHU XIAOYAO MANOR
    Designers: Xinjie Cai, Makiko Ishioka, Meng Cao, Cheng Jiang, Xiaoxiao Wang, Huimin Liu, Jinting Wang, Haiyan Yin – LEOX Design Partnership
  • HAREZA IKEBUKURO
    Designers: Satoshi Uchihara, Masaki Kawaguchi, Fuko Sasaki – Uchihara Creative Lighting Design Inc.; Norio Kita, Naoyuki Shikada, Kazuyuki Ono, Kotaro Tsuchida, Maiho Ogasa, Makoto Kamachi, Takehiro Koga – Kajima Design, Kajima Corporation; Hiroshi Morishima, Jun Eto, Akiko Higashida, Akimasa Ikumi – K.ITO Architects & Engineers Inc.
  • HEADQUARTERS OF THE HUAYULIEN GROUP
    Designers: Wilson Lee, Lin Ke Yu, Tina Huang – Art Light Design Consultants, lnc.
  • HIGASHIHIROSHIMA CITY MUSEUM OF ART
    Designers: Hideto Mori, Mitsuru Egoshi – Lighting M Inc.; Hisao Kohyama, Kazutoshi Saheki, Sachio Hasegawa, Shohei Suzuki, Takashi Suzuki – Kohyama Atelier; Mikio Kasama – OH-HATA Architects & Partners
  • JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER WITH SYNAGOGUE
    Designers: Stephanie Grosse-Brockhoff, Felix Beier, Lisa Görke – Licht Kunst Licht AG
  • JINGXIN TEMPLE
    Designers: Lian Chou – Brandston Partnership Inc.; Xin Tian, Sony Wang, Qiangning Jiang, Hong Peng, Haoyu Liu
  • K11 ART AND CULTURAL CENTRE, HONG KONG
    Designers: Keith Bradshaw, Carrie Donahue Bremner, Adrien Flouraud, Dave Morris, Justyna Ashcroft – Speirs Major
  • KARATSU SEASIDE HOTEL, EAST BUILDING
    Designer: Tomomi Meguro – Tomoru Design, Meguro Inc.
  • LEAVES
    Designer: Kris Lin – Kris Lin International Design
  • L’ESPACE AD
    Designer: Rafael Leão – Rafael Leao Lighting Design
  • LIBERTÉ
    Designers: Wilson Lee, Lin Ke Yu, Tina Chen, Huang Chih Wei – Art Light Design Consultants, lnc.
  • LIGHT WATERFALL
    Designer: Kris Lin – Kris Lin International Design
  • LIGHT-ART INSTALLATION IN THE INDUSTRIAL ZONE “DNIPRO LIGHT FLOWERS”
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • LIGHTGARDEN
    Designer: Jason Bird – Luxxbox
  • LIGHTING FOR A BOULEVARD OF ARTS IN DNIPRO CITY
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • MEI LI ZHOU CHURCH LIGHTING DESIGN
    Designers: Chao Chen – Brandston Partnership Inc.; Yishu Wan, Tao Feng, Wudi Yang
  • MUSE PARK CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT
    Designers: Wilson Lee, Lin Ke Yu, Tina Chen, Tina Huang – Art Light Design Consultants, lnc.
  • NAERA HOTEL RESORT & ART GALLERY, XITANG CHINA
    (INTERIOR + EXTERIOR)
    Designers: Martin Klaasen, Grace Eng – Klaasen Lighting Design
  • NATIONAL CRAFTS MUSEUM
    Designers: Reiko Chikada, Hisae Nozawa – Reiko Chikada Lighting Design Inc.; Ishikawa Prefecture – Yamagishi Architects & Engineers Inc.
  • NORTHPOINT CITY
    Designers: Melvyn Law – Limelight atelier; Lia Soewandono
  • OLYMPIC WAY AND BOBBY MOORE BRIDGE, WEMBLEY, UK
    Designers: Mark Major, Hiroto Toyoda, Philip Rose, Jaime Fuentes McGreevy, Martin Firera Alessandri – Speirs Major
  • ONE SINO PARK SALES CENTER
    Designers: Hen-Chao Shih – J+B Studios Architectural Lighting Design; Fiona Lang, Liping Deng
  • ONSEN RYOKAN YUEN SHINJUKU
    Designers: Tomomi Meguro – Tomoru Design, Meguro Inc.; Daishi Yoshimoto, Kazuo Uryu – UDS Ltd.
  • OPUS ONE
    Designer: Kris Lin – Kris Lin International Design
  • OTEMON GAKUIN UNIVERSITY THE ACADEMIC-ARK
    Designers: Hiroyasu Yoshino, Mai Okada – akari+DESIGN associates; Satoko Uda – Mitsubishi Jisho Sekkei Inc.
  • PARKROYAL COLLECTION MARINA BAY, SINGAPORE
    Designers: Yah Li Toh, Alanna Tan – Light Collab.
  • PUBLIC CULTURAL CENTER OF NANTONG DEVELOPMENT ZONE
    Designers: Yang Xiu, Jiang Limin, Zhang Yu, Ma Yue, Chen Xingru, Bian Chen, Ge Wenjing, Jiani Lu, Luo Xi, Zhang Ying – Tongji Architectural Design (Group) Co., Ltd.
  • PURI CHVENI, THE RESTAURANT OF GEORGIAN CUISINE IN KHARKIV
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • PUYANG WORLD HOUSE EXHIBITION
    Designer: Uno Lai – Unolai Lighting Design & Associates
  • QINGYUAN QINGCHENG POP-UP SALES GALLERY
    Designers: Peggy Tan, Chayot Kiranantawat, Raymond Lim – Glint Lighting Design Pte, Ltd.
  • RESIDENTIAL COMPLEX TETRIS HALL LOBBY INTERIOR
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • RIVERSIDE OBSERVATION DECKS
    Designers: Ching-Yu Lin, Huang Guo Zhan, Chen Yi Ru, Chen Ying Si – CosmoC Lighting, Ltd.
  • RIZHAO SCIENCE MUSEUM
    Designers: Dongning Wang, Jincang Yu, Wenfei Du, Cheng Zhang, Lihua Zhou, Jinlong Liang, Kun Teng, Yu Shi, Qiang Chen – Beijing Ning Field Lighting Design Corp., Ltd.
  • SAMNA RESTAURANT
    Designer: Mykola Kabluka – Expolight
  • SCHULHAUS WEISSENSTEIN
    Designer: Julia Hartmann – lightsphere
  • SHANGHAI EAST ZHONGXIN BUILDING FAÇADE RENOVATION
    Designers: Dongliang Xu, Nailiang Shi, Heping Wu, Zichen Tao – Toryo International Lighting Design Center
  • SHUIFA INFORMATION TOWN INDUSTRIAL EXHIBITION CENTER
    Designers: Fang Hu – Beijing Puri Lighting Design Co., Ltd.
  • SINAN BOOKS POETRY STORE
    Designers: Chenlu Zhang – Gradient Lighting Design; Ting Yu, Shengrui Pu – Wutopia Lab
  • SONG CERAMICS CULTURAL CENTER
    Designers: Dongning Wang, Jincang Yu, Cheng Zhang, Lihua Zhou, Jinlong Liang, Kun Teng, Yu Shi, Qiang Chen – Beijing Ning Field Lighting Design Corp., Ltd.
  • STARRY TOWN OF FUXIAN LAKE
    Designers: Hen-Chao Shih – J+B Studios Architectural Lighting Design; Fiona Lang, Bo Li
  • SUMMER’S LIVING ROOM
    Designers: Zhang Xin – School of Han Xiaowei, Zhao Xiaobo, Zhou Xuanyu, Qiao Yansha, Yin Yulian, Wu Zhaofeng, Zhang Zhenhong – One Lighting Associates (Beijing)
  • TAKANAWA GATEWAY STATION
    Designers: Kaoru Mende, Mari Kubota, Misuzu Nakamura, Sachiko Segawa, Masafumi Yamamoto – Lighting Planners Associates
  • TECHNICAL MUSEUM NIKOLA TESLA
    Designers: Dean Skira, Godvin Poropat, Robert Maras – Skira Architectural Lighting
  • TEXTILE
    Designer: Kris Lin – Kris Lin International Design
  • THE CITY NEXT
    Designers: Bai Wanjun, Zhou Lili – Beijing Bamboo Lighting Design, Ltd.
  • THE LEFT BANK SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PARK
    Designers: Yang Xiu, Zhang Ming, Qin Shu, Chou Wenmin, Bian Chen, Chen Xingru, Gu Xinghua, Ge Wenjing, Ge Xueting, Jiani Lu – Tongji Architectural Design (Group) Co., Ltd.
  • THE ORBIT – ATHENS
    Designer: Athanassios / Thanos Danilof – DANILOF light + perception studio
  • TITAN ZOYA
    Designer: Anusha Muthusubramanian – Lighting Spaces
  • TOCHIGI SPORTS PARK ATHLETIC STADIUM
    Designers: Tomoya Koshio, Takuji Mizuguchi, Kensuke Nagayoshi – Kume Sekkei Co., Ltd.; Kazuo Kobayashi, Akiko Iwata, Kazuya Shoji – Panasonic Corporation
  • TOKOROZAWA SAKURA TOWN
    Designers: Hiroshi Kitamura – Panasonic Corporation; Tokihiko Hoshino, Sasaya Kazuhiro – Kajima Corporation; Kengo Kuma, Suguru Watanabe – Kengo Kuma & Associates
  • TOKYO GARDEN THEATER
    Designers: Hirohito Totsune, Shuhei Kobayashi – Sirius Lighting Office Inc.
  • TORANOMON HILLS BUSINESS TOWER
    Designers: Hirohito Totsune, Shuhei Kobayashi – Sirius Lighting Office Inc.
  • VANKE SKY CITY EXHIBITION
    Designer: Uno Lai – Unolai Lighting Design & Associates
  • [email protected] BAYFRONT BAR & RESTAURANT, SINGAPORE
    Designers: Martin Klaasen, Amanda Yap – Klaasen Lighting Design
  • WHITE HART LANE STATION
    Designers: Bob Bohannon, Laura Arroyo Rocha, Julien Caquineau, Mariel García Salinas – Lux Populi
  • WINTER GARDEN BUILDING
    Designer: Marinella Patetta – Metis Lighting
  • WITH HARAJUKU
    Companies: Takenaka Corporation, Sirius Lighting Office
  • XIAN JOY CITY SHOPPING MALL
    Designers: Hen-Chao Shih – J+B Studios Architectural Lighting Design; Fiona Lang, Liping Deng, Hui-Qiong Liu, Bo Li
  • XI’AN SILK ROAD INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE CENTER
    Designers: Dongliang Xu, Heping Wu, Nailiang Shi, Yong Jie, Li Yuan, Zhiyu Chen, Shiling Han – Toryo International Lighting Design Center
  • YAMATO KONAN BUILDING
    Designers: Ryuji Hotta – Panasonic Corporation; Shin Kawano, Yuki Watanabe, Yusuke Kaneko, Kotaro Yamanaka – Nikken Sekkei, Ltd.
  • YOSHIRO AND YOSHIO TANIGUCHI MUSEUM OF ARCHITECTURE, KANAZAWA
    Designers: Tatsuya Iwai, Takanori Ishii – Iwai Lumimedia Design
  • ZHUHAI GRAND THEATER
    Designers: Dongliang Xu, Nailiang Shi, Heping Wu, Yong Jie, Li Yuan, Qiuhua Hou, Zichen Tao, Shiling Han, Qiaoyun Hu, Zixing Miao – Toryo International Lighting Design Center

  • KANSAS CITY

    LMH HEALTH WEST CAMPUS OUTPATIENT FACILITY
    (INTERIOR + ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL)
    Designers: Darin Crowder, Ryan LaForge – Professional Engineering Consultants

  • LOEWS HOTEL KANSAS CITY
    Designers: Kathi Vandel, Allyson Evans, Katie Green, Michelle Blush, Josh Kohl – LightWorks; Hayley Morgan Heider, Paige Vondemkamp – Looney & Associates; Anita M Summers, Bill Garcia, Bob Neal – The Johnson Studio At Cooper Carry
  • OLATHE INDIAN CREEK LIBRARY
    Designers: Derek Porter – Derek Porter Studio; Brian Daniels – Smith & Boucher; Tim Woofter, Sam Loring – Gould Evans
  • ST. JOSEPH CATHOLIC CHURCH RESTORATION
    Designers: Kathi Vandel, Katie Green, Josh Kohl – LightWorks; Mike Shaughnessy, Marsha Hoffman, Kelly Edinger Stindt, Kelly Batcheller-Mummey – SFS Architecture; Todd Elliott – Pearson Kent McKinley Raaf Engineers; Teresa Thomas – St. Joseph Catholic Parish; Gunar Gruenke – Conrad Schmitt Studios

  • LOS ANGELES

    AMAZON NITRO
    Designers: Archit Jain, Jane You, Likhitha Rangaswamy – Oculus Light Studio

  • AMAZON NITRO CROSSING
    Designers: Archit Jain, Jane You, Likhitha Rangaswamy – Oculus Light Studio
  • CHASE CENTER
    Designers: David Hahn, Sean O’Connor, Stacey Guevara – Sean O’Connor Lighting
  • CONFIDENTIAL LAW FIRM
    Designers: David Hahn, Lida Khezri, Stacey Guevara – Sean O’Connor Lighting
  • DR. BARBARA STURM LOS ANGELES BOUTIQUE & SPA
    Designers: Lindsay Stefans, Brian Tran, Jason Grandpre – Francis Krahe and Associates Inc.
  • ENJOY SNOW WORLD HOTEL LOBBY AND LOBBY LOUNGE
    Designers: Ashley Yin, Chip Israel, Zoey (Jiajing) Zhang – The Lighting Design Alliance; Shengliang Wang – Kova Lighting Design
  • FINANCIAL FIRM OFFICE
    Designers: Teal Brogden, Kristy Philp, Guy Smith, Yousun Hwang – HLB Lighting Design
  • HEADSPACE
    Designers: Michael Lombardi, Sean O’Connor, Rachel Thomas – Sean O’Connor Lighting
  • JOHN REED FITNESS
    Designers: Francis Krahe, Nilgoon Fatehi, Jason Grandpre, Tian Li – Francis Krahe and Associates Inc.
  • ST. LOUIS AQUARIUM AT UNION STATION
    Designers: Scott Hatton, Jane You – Oculus Light Studio
  • TAJ RISHIKESH RESORT & SPA, UTTARAKHAND – INDIA
    Designers: Kiran Ganti – Ganti & Associates Inc.
  • THE CEDARS SINAI ADVANCED HEALTH SERVICES PAVILION
    Designers: Jake Wayne, Elizabeth Cooper, Dan Foreman, Tina Sack – Arup
  • THE WEBSTER – MONTECITO
    Designers: Erin Erdman, Haley Bendis – eSquared Lighting Design
  • UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON BILL AND MELINDA GATES CENTER FOR COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
    Designers: Teal Brogden, Clifton Manahan, Adam Levine – HLB Lighting Design
  • VILLA SARBONNE
    Designers: Ardie Tavangarian – ARYA Group Inc.
  • YEXT DC – 1101 WILSON BLVD.
    Designers: Kai Mosvold, Gary Bouthillette, Bryan Yu – Interior Architects
  • YOKOHAMA BAY COURT CLUB AND KAHALA HOTEL
    Designers: Kiran Ganti – Ganti & Associates Inc.; Babu Shankar, Istvan Derzi, Yu Kawasaki – Integrated Lighting Design

  • MEXICO

    EIGHTY SEVEN PARK
    Designers: Oriana Romero, Pedro Hurtado Guzmán, Mariana Gutiérrez Anchondo, Thomas Paterson – Lux Populi

  • PALACIO DE LA MÚSICA MEXICANA
    Designer: Elías Cisneros – 333 Luxes
  • SOLLANO19
    Designer: Miguel Angel V. Calanchini – 1er [DIA] – Diseño en Iluminación Arquitectónica
  • TERRACINA
    Designers: Laura Arroyo, Thomas Paterson, Mariel García Salinas, Julien Caquineau, Fernando Villalobos Flores – Lux Populi

  • MILWAUKEE

    A HERITAGE IN LIGHTING
    Designers: Erv Stern, Beth Bruss – GRAEF-USA

  • SECURA INSURANCE COMPANIES CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Cindy McWilliams, Lauri Tredinnick – Pivotal Lighting Design/ AEI; Geof Wright – Affiliated Engineers, Inc; Michelle Olsen – EUA

  • MINNEAPOLIS/ST. PAUL

    ARVONNE FRASER LIBRARY RENOVATION
    Designers: Mike Libby, Michael DiBlasi – Schuler Shook; Todd Grover – MacDonald & Mack Architects; Lucy Moore – Quinn Evans; Myron Klemz – Nelson-Rudie & Associates

  • COUNTRYSIDE COMMUNITY CHURCH
    Designers: Tao Ham – HGA, Nikhath Nazir Ahmed – KFI Engineers
  • SAINT PAUL ACADEMY AND SUMMIT SCHOOL (SPA) ADDITION AND RENOVATION
    Designers: Tao Ham, Nina Italiano – HGA
  • SAMUEL OSCHIN CANCER CENTER AT CEDARS-SINAI
    Designers: Tao Ham, Connor Frazier – HGA
  • ST. CLOUD TECH HIGH SCHOOL LIGHTING CONTROL INNOVATION
    Designers: Nikhath Parveen Nazir Ahmed, Brent Larsen, Lucia Anderson – KFI Engineers

  • MONTREAL

    ARCTIC ADVENTURE: EXPLORING WITH TECHNOLOGY AT THE MUSEUM OF SCIENCE, BOSTON
    Company: Moment Factory

  • ILLUMINATION OF THE NOOR III SOLAR POWER TOWER IN OUARZAZATE
    Designers: Mehdi Laieb, Amine Bouimadaghane, Claude Alarie, Julien Bonenfant – Ombrages

  • NEW YORK CITY

    235 GRAND
    Designers: Dayuan Fu, Dan Weinreber – KGM Architectural Lighting

  • ALLEGIANT STADIUM
    Designers: Anne Rainbow Savage, Jay Wratten, Ethan Neslund, Eric Witthaus, Nicholas Dewey – WSP USA
  • CANADIAN PARLIAMENT – WEST BLOCK, CHAMBER
    Designers: Jean Sundin, Enrique Peiniger, Wendy Jiang – Office for Visual Interaction
  • CANADIAN PARLIAMENT – WEST BLOCK, COMMITTEE ROOMS
    Designers: Jean Sundin, Enrique Peiniger, Wendy Jiang – Office for Visual Interaction
  • CHINA RESOURCES TOWER LOBBY
    Designers: Eunjeong Wang, Chiming Lin, Chou Lien, Robert Prouse – Brandston Partnership Inc.; Dandan Lin, Weina Lv, Zixuan Weng, Zefeng Lin – Brandston Partnership Inc. – Shenzhen Office
  • COAST & VALLEY
    Designers: Derek Porter – Derek Porter Studio; Kim Ackert, Atalay Harrison – Ackert Architecture
  • CONFIDENTIAL AEROSPACE/DEFENSE HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Paula Martinez-Nobles, Kathryn Czub, Amy Elizabeth Leder, Charles G. Stone II – Fisher Marantz Stone, Inc.
  • DANIEL PATRICK MOYNIHAN TRAIN HALL
    Designers: Domingo Gonzalez, AC Hickox, Ilva Dodaj – Domingo Gonzalez Associates
  • DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER MEMORIAL
    Designers: Hervé Descottes, Jenny Ivansson, Alex Miller, Elisa Forlini, Jun Soo Park – L’Observatoire International
  • EDGE HOUSE
    Designers: Derek Porter – Derek Porter Studio; James Clotfelter – James Clotfelter Lighting Design
  • ENOCH PRATT FREE LIBRARY
    Designers: Suzan Tillotson, Dagmara Nowak – Tillotson Design Associates
  • FOTOGRAFISKA NEW YORK
    Designers: Jerry Kugler, Michele Clement, Yungbin Kim, Damian VanCamp, Terry Nelson, Chandej (Joe) Nakalertkavee – Kugler Ning Lighting
  • GATHER
    Designer: Kenzan Tsutakawa-Chinn – Studio 1Thousand
  • GEORGIA TECH, CROSLAND TOWER LIBRARY READING ROOM CHANDELIER
    Designers: Derek Porter – Derek Porter Studio; Kama Wybieralska – Parsons School of Design; Nelson Jenkins – Lumen Architecture
  • HOLTS CAFÉ, BLOOR STREET
    Designers: Emily Monato, Aditi Govil, Yusun Hwang – Cooley Monato Studio
  • NANCY AND RICH KINDER MUSEUM BUILDING – MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS HOUSTON
    Designers: Hervé Descottes, Wei Jien, Thomas Mnich, Oliver Huang, Nicholas Dufils, Natalia Priwin, Glenn Fujimura, Wen Lin – L’Observatoire International
  • PENN CLUB OF NEW YORK LIBRARY
    Designers: Jerry Kugler, Burr Rutledge, Anna Ames – Kugler Ning Lighting
  • PRINCETON UNIVERSITY FIRESTONE LIBRARY
    Designers: Enrique Garcia-Carrera, Charles G. Stone II, Miyoung Song-Carroll – Fisher Marantz Stone, Inc.
  • ROCKEFELLER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
    Designers: Paula Martinez-Nobles, Kathryn Czub, Amy Elizabeth Leder, Charles G. Stone II – Fisher Marantz Stone, Inc.
  • SAINT THOMAS CHURCH
    Designers: Richard Renfro, Sarah Randall, Silvia Mazzarri, Fabio Tuchiya, Jenny Stafford – Renfro Design Group; Angel Estrada – Saint Thomas Church
  • SHENZHEN HONY CAPITAL HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Suzan Tillotson, Shan Jiang, Chandni Azeez, Esteban Veras – Tillotson Design Associates
  • STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY MART BUILDING & CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL TOWER
    Designers: Francesca Bettridge, Michael Hennes, Nira Wattanachote, Wanlop Chantarakolkit – Cline Bettridge Bernstein Lighting Design; Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects; AECOM
  • SUN ON THE WATER, CHASE CENTER CHANDELIER
    Designer: Kenzan Tsutakawa-Chinn – Studio 1Thousand
  • THE DAVID H. KOCH CENTER FOR CANCER CARE AT MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING CANCER CENTER
    Designers: Barbara Horton, Maria Dautant – HLB Lighting Design
  • THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART BRITISH GALLERIES
    Designers: Hervé Descottes, Jenny Ivansson, Artemis Papadatou, Mint Thumrongluck, Ece Ozerdem – L’Observatoire International
  • THE PROW AT WARNERMEDIA HQ
    Companies: ESI Design, an NBBJ studio; Parallel Development; Craft Engineering; VCA; CMS Audio Visual; Ant Food; Rare Volume; X2O
  • THE SHED
    Designers: Suzan Tillotson, Erin Dreyfous, Megan Trimarchi – Tillotson Design Associates
  • TRANSFORMING THE OCULUS
    Designers: Bernard J. Erickson, Mathle Leyes – Facility Solutions Group
  • WATERLINE CLUB AT WATERLINE SQUARE
    Designers: Stephanie Daigle, Brett Andersen, Andrew Leslie, Hilary Maners – Focus Lighting
  • WINTER VISUAL ARTS CENTER – FRANKLIN & MARSHALL
    Designers: Hervé Descottes, Wei Jien, Wen Lin, Thomas Mnich, Jun Soo Park – L’Observatoire International
  • ZERO BOND
    Designers: Edwin Allen, Brett Andersen, Theodora Chiu, Anna Krutsenko, Hilary Manners – Focus Lighting

  • OKLAHOMA CITY

    OKLAHOMA CONTEMPORARY ARTSCENTER: FOLDING LIGHT
    Designer: Sam Haberman – Alvine Engineering


  • OMAHA

    BRICKTOWN UNDERPASS AND WALKWAY REVITALIZATION
    Designers: Ben Williams, Nichole Renfrew – Alvine Engineering

  • JUDY VARNER ADOPTION AND EDUCATION CENTER
    Designers: Trevor Hollins, Jeff Thompson – HDR
  • OMAHA VA AMBULATORY CARE CENTER
    Designers: Doug Nelsen, Abby Breuer – Leo A. Daly

  • ORANGE COUNTY

    CROWN VALLEY COMMUNITY CENTER
    Designers: Rebecca Ceballos, Paul Tran – LPA Inc.

  • DUBLIN PEDESTRIAN BRIDGE
    Designers: Matthew Bates, Chip Israel – LDA
  • EASTVALE STEM ACADEMY
    Designers: Jen Ozai, Debra Fox – LPA Inc.
  • INN AT THE MISSION
    Designers: Matthew Levesque, Brady Jay King, Francis Mempin, Sarah Resch – First Circle Design Inc.
  • TUSTIN USD LEGACY MAGNET SCHOOL
    (INTERIOR + EXTERIOR)
    Designers: Jeremy Windle, Meng Gong, Peter Maradudin – Studio K1

  • PHILADELPHIA

    CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA, MAIN HOSPITAL 11TH AND 12TH FLOOR INPATIENT BEDS
    (INTERIOR + LIGHTING CONTROL INNOVATION)
    Designers: Helen Diemer, Emad Hasan, Caitlin Bucari, Evan Wilson, Amanda Constantine – The Lighting Practice; Mary Alcaraz – Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia; Terry Steelman, Sara Ridenour, Aaron Harrington – Ballinger

  • HOSPITAL FOR SPECIAL SURGERY – HUDSON YARDS
    Designers: Miles Dwertman, Miranda Darden – EwingCole
  • INOVA HOSPITAL TOWER
    Designers: Tom Lyman, Jason Beshore, Jeff Getty, Kelley Dorsett – HDR
  • MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING CANCER CENTER – NASSAU
    (INTERIOR + EXTERIOR)
    Designers: Carl Speroff, Miles Dwertman – EwingCole
  • MOUNT WASHINGTON RESORT – ROSEBROOK LODGE
    Designers: Mark W. Harris, Colby Egbert – MWHarris Lighting Studio, LLC; Marc DeSmet – TruexCullins Architecture + Interior Design
  • NOMAD TOWER
    Designers: William Kader, Edward Allgood, Richard Marchhart – BLS; Larry Mufson – Nelson Architects
  • THE CENTER FOR PROGRAMS IN CONTEMPORARY WRITING AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
    Designers: Helen Diemer, Ryan Conover, Angela Banner – The Lighting Practice; Philip Ryan – Studio Modh
  • UMCP – BRENDAN IRIBE CENTER – AUDITORIUM
    Designers: Paul Daniel – HDR; Maureen Moran, Kate Fuller – MCLA

  • PHOENIX

    GRAND2 AT THE GRAND AT PAPAGO PARK CENTER
    Designer: Mark Greenawalt – Creative Designs in Lighting


  • PORTLAND, OREGON

    GLASS LINK
    Designer: Ella Mills – Biella Lighting Design

  • NW NATURAL HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Alejandra Paniagua, Jesse Smith – Glumac Lighting Studio

  • REGINA-SASKATOON

    SHAKESPEARE ON THE SASKATCHEWAN
    Designers: Jeremy Hall – PWA Engineering; Krysten Ernst – The Titan Group; Alyssa McLellan – Christie Lites Sales


  • SALT LAKE CITY

    THE FRONT
    Designer: Jim Levy – Up-Light Electrical Engineering


  • SAN DIEGO

    ASSESSOR/RECORDER/COUNTY CLERK OFFICE AND ARCHIVE BUILDING
    Designer: Stephane Beauvais – elluminét an ELEN studio

  • CORONA DEL MAR RESIDENCE
    Designer: Garrett Neal – Ron Neal Lighting Design
  • THE LYLE AND GRACE PRESCOTT MEMORIAL PRAYER CHAPEL
    Designer: Robert Fagnant – Syska Hennessy

  • SAN FRANCISCO

    BEI HOTEL
    Designers: Claudio Ramos, Lu-Yu Huang – Electrolight

  • DOORDASH HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Brandon Thrasher, Vasudha Rathi, Venna Resurreccion – HLB Lighting Design
  • DROPBOX HEADQUARTERS
    Designers: Patty Glasow, E. Sara McBarnette, Christina Lu Jin, Christopher Morris, Nicholas Taylor, Yue Zhao – Auerbach Glasow
  • GSW CHASE CENTER OFFICE TOWERS
    Designers: Jody Pritchard, Kristin Peck, Erin Shandoff, Anna Lok – PritchardPeck Lighting
  • NETAPP EXPERIENCE CENTER
    Designers: Brandon Thrasher, Faith Jewell, John Keys, Venna Resurreccion – HLB Lighting Design
  • ONE EMBARCADERO CENTER, LOBBY
    Designers: Jonathan Plumpton, Sara Nonaka, Erik Campbell – Luma Lighting Design
  • SALESFORCE TRANSBAY TRANSIT CENTER
    Designers: Yukiko Yoshida, Larry French, Sabra Zacharias, Marlene Lieu, Neha Sivaprasad, Yvonne Fan, Lily Tom, Teresa Petulla, Sara McBarnette – Auerbach Glasow; Eleanor Huang
  • SEACHANGE
    (EXTERIOR + LIGHTING CONTROL INNOVATION)
    Designers: Yuliya Savelyeva, Janelle Drouet, Sheela Sankaram – Arup; Jill Anholt, Zoé Lewis – Jill Anholt Studio
  • SEAPLANE LAGOON FERRY TERMINAL
    Designers: Andrew Moore, Brandon Thrasher, Nishat Alam, Abraham Benguigui – HLB Lighting Design
  • THE KEY AT 12TH PUBLIC LOBBY
    Designers: Craig Oty – The Engineering Enterprise; Seth Orgain – Gensler
  • THE LIGHT COLUMN
    Designers: Yukiko Yoshida, Larry French, Sabra Zacharias, E. Sara McBarnette, Teresa Petulla, Nicholas Taylor – Auerbach Glasow
  • THE WEST HOLLYWOOD EDITION
    Designers: Chester Thompson, Yucheng Lu, Lilian Fu, Muge Birgen, Cory Madeson – WSP USA; Olivier Moitry, Veronika Labancova, Julia Benford, Joe McIlroy – Isometrix
  • WEBCOR OFFICE SAN FRANCISCO WELL CERTIFIED
    Designers: Austin Anderson, Janelle Drouet, Yuliya Savelyeva – Arup

  • SEATTLE

    BUILDING CURE
    Designers: Kevin Frary, Soren Brown, Charles G. Stone II – Fisher Marantz Stone, Ltd.

  • CONFIDENTIAL CLIENT CHICAGO OFFICE
    (INTERIOR + ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL)
    Designers: Lauren MacLeod, Niesh Hartzell, Harpreet Gurm, Seth Ely, Romy Lin, Shannon Glover – Stantec
  • PACIFIC PLACE
    Designers: Kevin Frary, Soren Brown, Abby McDougal, Charles G. Stone II – Fisher Marantz Stone, Ltd.
  • RIVERFRONT PARK
    Designers: Jill Cody, Kristen Hagland, Shannon Kowski – Dark Light Design
  • SEATTLE ASIAN ART MUSEUM
    Designers: Kevin Frary, Zack Zanolli, Charles G. Stone II – Fisher Marantz Stone, Ltd.
  • STARBUCKS ROASTERY – CHICAGO
    Designers: Erik Crowell, Esin Yavuz, Benjamin Salzman – Niteo

  • ST. LOUIS

    4340 DUNCAN
    Designers: Lisa J. Reed, Kathleen Hamilton, Dominick Ehling – Envision Lighting Design LLC

  • BOEING CORTEX INNOVATION OFFICE
    Designers: Lisa J. Reed, Kathleen Hamilton, Dominick Ehling, Liz Arras – Envision Lighting Design; Tim Gaidis – HOK Lighting Group
  • BOEING EXECUTIVE CENTER
    Designers: Lisa J. Reed, Kathleen Hamilton, Dominick Ehling, Liz Arras – Envision Lighting Design; Tim Gaidis – HOK Lighting Group
  • IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ST. CHARLES
    Designers: Lisa J. Reed, Dominick Ehling – Envision Lighting Design LLC
  • SOLDIERS MEMORIAL
    Designers: Randy Burkett, Susan Jennings – Randy Burkett Lighting Design
  • WILL COUNTY COURTHOUSE
    Designers: Julia Heutel, Tom Kaczkowski – HOK Lighting Group

  • TAMPA

    THE FUSE CORPORATE OFFICE BUILDING
    Designers: Jeffrey Brown, Kelli Shaeffer – Power Design Engineering


  • TORONTO

    “THE FIREPIT BENCH” BLOOR ST
    Designers: Alan McIntosh, Paul Boken, Osvaldo Sepulveda – Mulvey and Banani Lighting Inc.; Bryce Miranda, Corin Latimer – DTAH

  • 33 BLOOR STREET EAST – GROUND FLOOR REVITALIZATION
    Designers: Stephen Kaye, Alan McIntosh, Joe Berardi, Ryan Lien – Mulvey and Banani Lighting Inc.; John White, Moran Olsha, Andrea Tocchini – WZMH Architects
  • FLORA FOOTBRIDGE
    Designers: Paul Boken – Mulvey and Banani Lighting Inc.; Mark Langridge, Chris Howard, Peter F. Smith, Tanya Brown – DTAH; Matt Julian – WSP
  • INGENIUM CENTRE
    Designers: Rafael Correa, Mike Mitani – Smith + Andersen; Duncan Higgins, Christina Pascoa – Diamond Schmitt Architects
  • ST. JAMES PARK
    Designers: Marcel Dion – Marcel Dion Lighting Design; Fung Lee, Dylan Cassidy – PMA Landscape Architects Inc.; Jon Jeronimus – RAW Design Inc.

  • VANCOUVER

    BC LEGISLATIVE CHAMBERS
    (INTERIOR + LIGHTING CONTROL INNOVATION)
    Designers: Pelle Björnert, Falah Numan – AES Engineering Ltd.

  • LONSDALE QUAY EXCHANGE
    Designers: Victor Quezada, John Moore, Neville Maybury – AES Engineering Ltd.
  • NAISMITH MEMORIAL BASKETBALL HALL OF FAME
    Designers: Eugene Mendelev, Kathlene Graham – Eos Lightmedia
  • SOLO – AN OFF-GRID PASSIVE HOUSE IN SOO VALLEY BRITISH COLUMBIA
    Designers: Ellie Niakan, Chung Ho – Integral Group; Derek Newby, Alysia Baldwin – Perkins&Will

 

Sponsored by Acuity Brands